How Do I Completely Remove Distant Terrain? Re: hunting FPS

General help and technical troubleshooting. Ask for help here if you can't find an answer in the FAQ.
Post Reply
User avatar
templeofninpo
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 7:40 am
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Contact:

How Do I Completely Remove Distant Terrain? Re: hunting FPS

Post by templeofninpo » Wed Dec 04, 2019 6:02 pm

Am chugging along on a low end laptop with Intel graphics, getting ready to convert (and rebuild) my mod (Garbage Guru Hauling and Free Store- https://www.nexusmods.com/newvegas/mods/58996). Got the FPS outside to 16-20 and would like to improve it as much as I can. Have done most of the things already re: lower resolution, enboost, Clean-Deluxe (though this prob doesn't affect TTW).

Any thoughts?
My New Vegas Garbage Guru mod- https://www.nexusmods.com/newvegas/mods/58996

'Right to Sleep' Data Hub (The Process of How It Is That It Is Legal to Have a Tent, at Night, in a Park in the City of Victoria, BC, Canada)- http://goo.gl/maps/5P9ZU

User avatar
FiftyTifty
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 7:36 pm

Re: How Do I Completely Remove Distant Terrain? Re: hunting FPS

Post by FiftyTifty » Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:19 pm

What happens if you add this to FalloutCustom.ini?

[LOD]
bDisplayLODLand=0

User avatar
templeofninpo
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 7:40 am
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Contact:

Re: How Do I Completely Remove Distant Terrain? Re: hunting FPS

Post by templeofninpo » Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:28 pm

Changed it to that in prefs and no affect. Will try custom when i get to comp.

EDIT**Tried it. Doesn't do anything.
My New Vegas Garbage Guru mod- https://www.nexusmods.com/newvegas/mods/58996

'Right to Sleep' Data Hub (The Process of How It Is That It Is Legal to Have a Tent, at Night, in a Park in the City of Victoria, BC, Canada)- http://goo.gl/maps/5P9ZU

User avatar
zilav
Gary
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 4:03 pm

Re: How Do I Completely Remove Distant Terrain? Re: hunting FPS

Post by zilav » Thu Dec 05, 2019 8:02 am

ToggleLODLand in console.
Though you won't be able to play normally without LODs, just lower all LOD settings to minimum.

Post Reply