Problem with 4GB Patch

General help and technical troubleshooting. Ask for help here if you can't find an answer in the FAQ.
Post Reply
Traius
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 10:44 pm

Problem with 4GB Patch

Post by Traius » Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:42 pm

Hey guys I'm having a problem with the 4GB patch not enabling properly. Specifically, I get a return of 1 when typing GetIsLAA in the console no matter what I do. Running the game like normal, as administrator, MO2 as administrator, re-applying the 4GB patcher manually, etc...

Here's the strange thing, I'm using the GoG versions of the games, and they already come 4GB aware. I Don't know what I'm doing wrong.
I was troubleshooting why I kept getting these random crashes and came across the GetIsLAA command in the FAQ. Could I be getting a false positive? Or do I have to try and reinstall everything (god I hope not...)?

Tried with no mods enabled on a vanilla TTW install.

jcentes00
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2018 8:32 pm

Re: Problem with 4GB Patch

Post by jcentes00 » Tue Nov 27, 2018 6:21 pm

Have you checked in the console, if the large aware address is enabled with the standard gog exe without manually applying any patch?
You may not need to do any manual patching as like you said, the original gog exe is already LAA.
The ttw installer also does the patching for the gog exe. If you want, try running the installer again as administrator if everything said here has already been tried, preferably on a newly clean downloaded game.

Traius
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 10:44 pm

Re: Problem with 4GB Patch

Post by Traius » Wed Nov 28, 2018 4:25 am

So after verifying both games through GOG, re-installing TTW and re-installing each one of my mods one at a time, the problem appears to be fixed.

charman
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 4:22 am

Re: Problem with 4GB Patch

Post by charman » Wed Nov 28, 2018 7:00 am

I'm using the steam versions of these games. I uninstalled and reinstalled them both, then TTW 3.2, and I'm still getting a return of 1 even when run as an administrator. My .ini file says "iNumHWThreads=4", so I'm hoping someone might be able to help me get a return of 2. Any ideas would be appreciated

rmse17
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 5:53 am

Re: Problem with 4GB Patch

Post by rmse17 » Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:11 am

I am also having this issue with Steam install on Win10 64bit:

Fresh install of Fallout 3, run and quit launcher
Fresh install of Fallout NV, run and quit launcher
Run the TTW installer directly into Fallout NV Data folder
Run FalloutNVLauncher.exe as regular user or Administrator - GetIsLAA results in 1
Run FalloutNV.exe as regular user or Administrator - GetIsLAA results in 1

How should I proceed?

User avatar
RoyBatty
Gary
Posts: 7109
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:26 am
Location: Vault 108

Re: Problem with 4GB Patch

Post by RoyBatty » Thu Nov 29, 2018 6:21 am

Install the latest JIP NVSE update and see if this still occurs.
Image

charman
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 4:22 am

Re: Problem with 4GB Patch

Post by charman » Thu Nov 29, 2018 6:52 am

Thanks RoyBatty, that worked perfectly. Glad to have it working

rmse17
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 5:53 am

Re: Problem with 4GB Patch

Post by rmse17 » Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:42 pm

RoyBatty wrote:
Thu Nov 29, 2018 6:21 am
Install the latest JIP NVSE update and see if this still occurs.
Thanks, overwrote the files in NVSE with the newest ones from the JIP NVSE from Nexus - that fixed it!

Traius
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 10:44 pm

Re: Problem with 4GB Patch

Post by Traius » Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:26 pm

Should've also mentioned that I too updated to the latest version of JIP after doing my reset of TTW

Post Reply