Operation: Bypass Anchorage

Mod releases and conversions.
Yushatak
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 12:44 am

Operation: Bypass Anchorage

Post by Yushatak » Thu Feb 13, 2014 8:46 pm

After playing it dozens of times, I'm really sick of Anchorage. I always go through it for the loot and PA training, and it has become a chore. There have always been dialog hints in the game teasing you with the idea of skipping the simulation, but they don't go anywhere.


This mod provides a dialog when you first plug into the simulation chair - if you have 10 INT and 75 SCI or higher - allowing you to bypass the simulation and get the covert ops perk to boot. You can of course also just enter the simulation normally with the other button, but then why would you need this mod.


I made this for myself, but it took enough effort that I felt it was worth sharing, and even for vanilla FO3 there aren't any mods like this except one that lets you unlock the armory directly (no perks/etc. involved, buggy, etc..).


If there is any demand I'll make an FO3 version, but for now this is TTW-specific.


This is untested beyond development - it definitely works to get through all of the quests and bypass the simulation, continuing where that would if you had played it all, but I can't guarantee that there are no bugs.


Seems to be bug-free, used it on my current character and encountered no unexpected problems.


If you report any bugs, I will try to fix them.


Known Minor Bugs:




  • When you bypass the simulation and get out of the chair, you're in first person until your feet are on the ground, which seems like you're stuck still since you can't see yourself doing anything (just be patient, it only takes a few seconds).


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Piers Arkan
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 2:33 pm

Wish I could thumb this up

Post by Piers Arkan » Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:02 am

Wish I could thumb this up more.



rylasasin
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:37 am

As long as we're on the

Post by rylasasin » Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:10 pm

As long as we're on the subject of bypassing things...



One I (and quite a few others) would like to see is "Not into the Pitt, it buuuurns!"


Basically: instead of that bullshit "raiders ambush you and steal your shit unless you disguise as a slave" railroading garbage that you get if you try to brute force your way through, you could just skip the bullshit save segment and go in guns blazing. 



I mean really. You're the almighty badass courier/lone wanderer that eats raiders for breakfast, Legion for snacks, Supermutants for lunch, and enclave stormtroopers for supper... yet 3 shitty raiders with lead pipes are too much for you? 



Piers Arkan
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 2:33 pm

On topic with a serious

Post by Piers Arkan » Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:51 pm

On topic with a serious question, does it check your base Intelligence as 10, or boosted by like, say Mentats?



Yushatak
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 12:44 am

Mentats will work, it uses

Post by Yushatak » Fri Feb 14, 2014 9:15 pm

Mentats will work, it uses the standard GetAV function (same with the Science).


[quote=rylasasin]


As long as we're on the subject of bypassing things...



[/quote]


I like the Pitt myself, including the slave part (though I haven't gone through it a billion times like Anchorage, and I do agree that it doesn't make a lot of sense if you do it later on in the game).


In order to bypass that and allow you to keep your weapons may be a great deal more complex than Anchorage, because you want PART of the DLC to be gone, not all of it. If enough people want it then maybe I'll look into it, though, dunno.



frenzyslave
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:45 am

GunsmithPete338 wrote:

Post by frenzyslave » Sun Mar 16, 2014 1:04 am

[quote=GunsmithPete338]


 


Ignore for now. I went full retard and didn't see the version. I'm still running 2.2. Going to upgrade now and see if that works.


Bug Report: When I get into the simulation pod the activation sequence plays and then my character just sits there. No message pops up, cannot access inventory, cannot move. Nothing in the load order with conflicting references or scripts.


[/quote]


Do you use an item sorter? Temporarily turn it off.


I was using Project Nevada's and got the pod bug. I think thats how I fixed it... (??)


(Then I enabled PN item sorter after the pod scene in MCM).


Or it could be a custom race issue. Btw, custom races are BAD for TTW and will also cause problems...


Member of the People's Revolutionary Front of Canada and sworn enemy of their arch-rival: The Canadian People's Front. Hoping for a Fallout game around the Great Lakes... Highly unlikely ever, but why dreams exist.

ovanmaru
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 1:16 am

Ty for this mod! I was only

Post by ovanmaru » Sun Mar 16, 2014 11:30 pm

Ty for this mod! I was only about half way along the dlc when I started running into huuuge bugs/errors...then as I did my research on here to look for fixes...I heard that the end of Anchorage is even more buggy. I took one look at your mod and said YESPLXTY....cuz ain't nobody got time for that shit.


I played the dlc already once before though...just didn't feel like patching more bugs lol.


I'd say this mod worked without any bugs or hassle. However, one problem I did notice though was that after I skipped the DLC and went to open the special door...I couldn't hear any of the NPC's talking...they just stood there until their script ran out and they started fighting eachother (cuz in a working version of the game...they're suppose to argue then fight). A minor bug...and I'm not sure it has anything to do with your mod (I'm sure its just TTW being a pain in the ass)...but who knows! 



DonSarasa
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:32 pm

I don't want to be that guy

Post by DonSarasa » Sun Mar 30, 2014 3:47 pm

I don't want to be that guy but would it be too difficult to add an additional plugin that allows you to skip the DLC without any requirements. My character won't ever have those stats and I REAAAAALLY dont like that DLC but I need the loot


Well, this is a mighty interesting feature...

The Unspeakable Horror
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 8:46 pm

This mod's a godsend. I'd

Post by The Unspeakable Horror » Tue Apr 01, 2014 1:40 pm

This mod's a godsend. I'd probably have skipped O:A entirely if not for this. Now I can have the goodies without playing a bad FPS within my RPG.


Bellum... bellum nunquam mutatur...


Sandloon
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:49 am

DonSarasa wrote:

Post by Sandloon » Wed Apr 02, 2014 3:21 am

[quote=DonSarasa]


 


I don't want to be that guy but would it be too difficult to add an additional plugin that allows you to skip the DLC without any requirements. My character won't ever have those stats and I REAAAAALLY dont like that DLC but I need the loot


[/quote]


 


Just console command yourself PA training, then console command the loot door open. Done.


"If violence wasn't your last resort, you failed to resort to enough of it"

Post Reply