Lyons pride, Outcast, and Army PA missing. [Solved]

General help and technical troubleshooting. Ask for help here if you can't find an answer in the FAQ.
Post Reply
Cyrus
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:36 pm

Lyons pride, Outcast, and Army PA missing. [Solved]

Post by Cyrus » Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:49 pm

When going to GNR and meeting BoS for the first time some of them are only wearing parts (Body or head) and others wearing none. Haven't had a similar problem with any other NPC or armor. Tried disabling mods that could change any of the PA but to no avail. 


Edit: Head armor/Head PA is not missing. Only Body. Initiate Reddin is wearing body PA. Vargas and Sarah are not.


 


Load order: https://pastebin.com/p2zsDMdX


Edit2: After disabling every mod I possibly could, Lyons pride, Outcast, and Army power armor are all still missing from my game. Is there any way for me to add them back? As I no longer believe this is mod related I thought about verifying cache but that wouldn't help since the missing armors are from F3 and not NV.


TTW Install Log: https://pastebin.com/CbmJ7FRh (F3 GOTY steam)


Edit3: Digging deeper I managed to find all 3 power armors under different IDs for some reason. Outcast Armor spawns in normally, but Lyons' Pride spawns in as a pipboy error 26/nothing when dropped or used.


Edit4: Managed to get Lyons' Pride working but now its under a different ID so none of the NPCs are wearing it, is there a simple solution to this?


Solution: Lutana plugin lets you search for IDs like in skyrim "search xxx" xxx refering to the name of the armor


Used lutana to find the armor ID


Select naked NPC and type "equipitem xxx" xxx being the ID you find using the search command



Cyrus
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:36 pm

Tried adding different power

Post by Cyrus » Sat Sep 09, 2017 9:07 pm

Tried adding different power armors to my inventory through console commands. I could only add the normal PA and the BoS PA but could not add Lyons pride, Outcast, or Army PA. Their ID's came up as invalid when I tried to add them.



User avatar
darthbdaman
Gary
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 11:04 pm

You need to adjust for your

Post by darthbdaman » Sat Sep 09, 2017 9:31 pm

You need to adjust for your load order. You can't just copy from the wiki

Cyrus
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:36 pm

I pasted this from MO not

Post by Cyrus » Sat Sep 09, 2017 9:36 pm

I pasted this from MO not from the Wiki, if that's what you mean. And I've tried moving somethings around but I don't really know what to look for specifically. Any idea on what I should move where?



User avatar
darthbdaman
Gary
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 11:04 pm

From MO? I don't know what

Post by darthbdaman » Sat Sep 09, 2017 9:42 pm

From MO? I don't know what you mean. From xEdit?



Cyrus
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:36 pm

From my Mod organizer folder,

Post by Cyrus » Sat Sep 09, 2017 9:45 pm

From my Mod organizer folder, copied my plugins.txt, like it says to do on the FAQ.



Post Reply