Changing LOD at runtime?

General modding guides and authoring tutorials.
Post Reply
User avatar
FiftyTifty
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 7:36 pm

Changing LOD at runtime?

Post by FiftyTifty » Sat Jun 01, 2019 7:15 pm

After having a wee discussion about Fallout's Gamebryo branch on Reddit, a user pointed out that Megaton will appear in distant LOD before it's blown up by the player. And after it has been destroyed, it's removed from the LOD.

How is that done? Far as I know, there's no way to actually swap the LOD models for a specific cell. Is there a special setting for an object somewhere that I'm just not seeing?

User avatar
zilav
Gary
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 4:03 pm

Re: Changing LOD at runtime?

Post by zilav » Sat Jun 01, 2019 8:12 pm

Hardcoded activator switching hardcoded LOD file names.

User avatar
FiftyTifty
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 7:36 pm

Re: Changing LOD at runtime?

Post by FiftyTifty » Sat Jun 01, 2019 9:15 pm

Ah damn, they really didn't make it so that we could do the same? That's very disappointing.

Is it possible to replicate that behaviour? I know in Skyrim that placed objects have this flag that makes them stay rendered when away from it's cell, which was used in the early draw distance mods.

User avatar
zilav
Gary
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 4:03 pm

Re: Changing LOD at runtime?

Post by zilav » Tue Jun 04, 2019 7:17 am

NV has the same feature using region imposters.

User avatar
FiftyTifty
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 7:36 pm

Re: Changing LOD at runtime?

Post by FiftyTifty » Tue Jun 04, 2019 10:38 am

zilav wrote:
Tue Jun 04, 2019 7:17 am
NV has the same feature using region imposters.
Oh hell yes, that changes quite a few things. Thanks for pointing that out.

Post Reply