Dark room if i choose F3 start location (wasteland)

General help and troubleshooting.
Post Reply
User avatar
Vindex
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 6:44 pm
Location: Vault 516

Dark room if i choose F3 start location (wasteland)

Post by Vindex » Sun Apr 12, 2020 9:55 am

Hi, I have little problem with starting TTW in wastelands (recommended). I was installed F3 and NW from steam and did standard instalation of TTW from YT video guide - without mod manager, just simple way. After it - I was patched 3.2 to 3.2.1 and after to 3.2.2. All installed without problems. FalloutNV.exe normally starts game and load TTW, but when I choose standart start (wasteland - f3) my character stands in some dark room. When i start NW game normally works. I do not using any other mod only needed files. Im just not sure If I was installed right JIP. Path is: Fallout New Vegas\Data\plugins\. Any ideas what I did wrong or what is need to do?

Peter
TTW is awesome project, and thanks to all who created it.

User avatar
RoyBatty
Gary
Posts: 7100
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:26 am
Location: Vault 108

Re: Dark room if i choose F3 start location (wasteland)

Post by RoyBatty » Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:20 am

Check that your antivirus or windows defender hasn't quarantined any files.

If you have no other mods installed, then this should not happen.
Image

User avatar
jlf65
Posts: 1413
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 9:10 pm

Re: Dark room if i choose F3 start location (wasteland)

Post by jlf65 » Sun Apr 12, 2020 1:03 pm

Vindex wrote:
Sun Apr 12, 2020 9:55 am
Im just not sure If I was installed right JIP. Path is: Fallout New Vegas\Data\plugins\.
The path is Fallout New Vegas\Data\NVSE\plugins\.

User avatar
Vindex
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 6:44 pm
Location: Vault 516

Re: Dark room if i choose F3 start location (wasteland)

Post by Vindex » Sun Apr 12, 2020 2:05 pm

JIP is on right folder, nothing else changed. I was check ESET antivirus - quarantine clear. I was installed FOMM and too everything seems ok. Printscreen https://imgur.com/a/yBxmaF0

Updated:

I was tried to get to train and travel to wasteland (F3) and its normally working... so I will play from start New Vegas.
If anyone find way where can be problem in my post. Ill try it. Thanks anyway....
TTW is awesome project, and thanks to all who created it.

Intregon
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2020 11:04 am

Re: Dark room if i choose F3 start location (wasteland)

Post by Intregon » Tue Dec 15, 2020 11:47 pm

Same for me.Start in New Vagas works fine but when a choose to travel DC the F3 quest line didnt start :?

User avatar
RoyBatty
Gary
Posts: 7100
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:26 am
Location: Vault 108

Re: Dark room if i choose F3 start location (wasteland)

Post by RoyBatty » Wed Dec 16, 2020 1:50 am

Incompatible mod.
Image

Post Reply