Blackout ENB

General help and troubleshooting.
Krux
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 6:48 am

Blackout ENB

Post by Krux » Wed Nov 14, 2012 9:37 am

http://newvegas.nexusmods.com/mods/48203


Can't get any of its effects to show. At first, the game would just stop responding, but now it loads...but it doesn't even appear installed, aside from it showing the Blackout ENB splash on the top left of the screen.


Can't tell if it's due to TTW or something I'm doing wrong, has anyone else got this working?


Banned 11-12-2012 for Piracy
Reinstated 11-12-2012 upon receiving proof of purchase

StarletHologram
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 4:40 am

I'm using Blackout ENB at the

Post by StarletHologram » Wed Nov 14, 2012 1:58 pm

I'm using Blackout ENB at the moment and it works fine. I've tried two different versions and they didn't have any problem. I've also used Midhrastic ENB from FO3 and aside from the performance loss nothing bad happened (Midhrastic is hard regarding to performance, but its' really worthwhile) . Here you have the link: http://fallout3.nexusmods.com/mods/18107/?tab=3&navtag=%2Fajax%2Fmodimages%2F%3Fuser%3D0%26id%3D18107


I remember to have had that problem when I first tried to use ENB mods with the vanilla game. The issue was the files I put in the FalloutNV folder (where you have FalloutNV.exe). You only need the files that come with the blackout ENB version you choose + the d3d9.dll (only that file!!!!) provided by the ENB series file contained in the link mentioned in the description page of nexus (http://enbdev.com/mod_falloutnv_v0121.htm). Check if the files you put in your FalloutNV folder are the correct ones.


I checked the description page and they are mentioning an ENB series version 0.121; I'm using version 0118, since is the one stated by Midhrastic ENB of FO3. Here's the link: http://www.enbdev.com/mod_falloutnv_v0118.htm.  Perhaps you could try that version instead as another try. It worked for me! ;). 


 


 


 


 



Computerrock1
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:00 pm

I got it working just fine. I

Post by Computerrock1 » Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:00 pm

I got it working just fine. I uninstalled it because it hit my fps to hard.



StarletHologram
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 4:40 am

Computerrock1, have you tried

Post by StarletHologram » Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:05 pm

Computerrock1, have you tried Blackout version No SSAO + No DOF(High Performance)?. It works like a charm, really improves the atmosphere as if you were playing the vanilla game and if you add Interior Lighting Overhaul 



http://newvegas.nexusmods.com/mods/35794/?tab=3&navtag=%2Fajax%2Fmodimages%2F%3Fuser%3D0%26id%3D35794 the inmersion is huge.


Computerrock1
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:00 pm

I have tried it, the

Post by Computerrock1 » Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:53 pm

I have tried it, the performance hit was slight but it still made my fps hit below 30 without vsync. The problem is my weak cpu: Phenom II x2 560 BE. My GPU can definetly handle it, GTX 560 2GB. That's what you get when you have a college students budget... 


I am waiting for Black Friday to upgrade :)



Krux
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 6:48 am

thx Starlet, I did use the 1

Post by Krux » Wed Nov 14, 2012 9:56 pm

thx Starlet, I did use the 1 .dll from the file you linked and i picked 1 setting and put it in the same folder as FalloutNV.exe with the .dll


the 2 differences I see so far is that you linked me Fallout 3 Blackout, and I'm using NV Blackout: http://newvegas.nexusmods.com/mods/48203


and that you are using an older version? 0.118 instead of 0.121


i'll try again swapping version or.. game (FO3 instead of NV) i guess.


 


EDIT: ok, tried again with the 0.121 and NV Blackout ENB. same results- no results. just that the game crashes a little more frequently (not a performance issue, something else).


and the 0.118 for the same exact results: no results. just that the game crashes a little more freq..... ....u get the point. i'll try the FO3 version now.


EDIT: yea, nothing works


Banned 11-12-2012 for Piracy
Reinstated 11-12-2012 upon receiving proof of purchase

Computerrock1
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:00 pm

You have to install Blackout

Post by Computerrock1 » Thu Nov 15, 2012 12:17 am

You have to install Blackout manually, there are a bunch of presets for you to choose from.



Krux
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 6:48 am

read the thread before you

Post by Krux » Thu Nov 15, 2012 1:44 am

read the thread before you reply like that


Banned 11-12-2012 for Piracy
Reinstated 11-12-2012 upon receiving proof of purchase

cjb135691
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 5:20 am

Krux. Re you using the NV

Post by cjb135691 » Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:23 am

Krux. Re you using the NV version of project reality. Blackout requires that mod in order for it to work. I'm running both and Blackout works perfect.



Krux
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 6:48 am

Yea, when I was testing it, I

Post by Krux » Thu Nov 15, 2012 5:24 am

Yea, when I was testing it, I had Project Reality hooked in as well. ..and ofc using the Project Reality version of Blackout.


took the .ini from that zip and put it in the main folder that holds New Vegas (where the FalloutNV.exe is) like it says in the instructions.


went into the Blackout zip, selected a quality, selected a preset, selected a "mode" or w/e u wna call that, and extracted that folder to the main folder of FNV (where the FalloutNV.exe is) like it says.


checked my Nvidia settings so that it doesn't force Antialiasing onto anything, it's AA options are as "Off" as they can be, and "Application Controlled" where they can be, switched it off in the game's launcher settings, as well as anisotropic filtering. all off. I use HDR by default, so that's on and I checked it.


than I launch the game, it says in the top left corner as the game is showing the initial screens, the Blackout info and version number and dev and all that jazz, than a warning about hardware antialiasing in yellow text (i assume that comes up no matter what, since my video card is set to off) and i load the game (i can't anymore, im reinstalling, but that's a seperate issue) and everything looks exactly the way it always had.


 


i hope that was specific enough


 


EDIT: got it working, closed. thx for the help


Banned 11-12-2012 for Piracy
Reinstated 11-12-2012 upon receiving proof of purchase

Post Reply