XD3 Invalid Input

General help and technical troubleshooting. Ask for help here if you can't find an answer in the FAQ.
NaEM34OrMe
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:45 pm

XD3 Invalid Input

Post by NaEM34OrMe » Mon Sep 02, 2019 7:13 pm

I am trying to install TTW for the first time but it doesnt work. I have done a Fresh install for Fallout New Vegas and Fallout 3 but it still doesnt work. It says XD3 Invalid Input invalid Input/Decoder error and when I cancel it says that Anchorage.esm wont work. I have followed the Things necessary Fresh install and launch both games. Please Help.

User avatar
Risewild
Posts: 2737
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 9:14 am

Re: XD3 Invalid Input

Post by Risewild » Tue Sep 03, 2019 4:24 am

Our FAQ has the reason why that error happens and how to fix it. ;)
Signature:
Image

NaEM34OrMe
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:45 pm

Re: XD3 Invalid Input + a new problem

Post by NaEM34OrMe » Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:21 pm

Thanks!! Apparently you have to run the 1.7 Version in order to get it to work. This has all worked but i am having a new Problem. It says to check the load order but everytime i check in Vortex (Having Trouble with FOMOD and MO 2) theres Nothing there. I installed the FO3 files in my Vortex mod Folder not directly in the NV Data Folder so that might be the Problem ? But when i check in Vortex the "mods" Music Video nvse and Sound (the files in TTW) appear in the mod list. I will try installing TTW directly in the NV data Folder. If you could help me out it would be great.

User avatar
jlf65
Posts: 1009
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 9:10 pm

Re: XD3 Invalid Input

Post by jlf65 » Wed Sep 04, 2019 12:39 am

After running the installer to make the TTW files, you no longer use the FO3 files at all. Don't copy anything from FO3 into NV or TTW. You use only NV and TTW.

NaEM34OrMe
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:45 pm

Re: XD3 Invalid Input

Post by NaEM34OrMe » Wed Sep 04, 2019 6:10 am

Thanks for your time and help !! Everythings working now . I have already launched NV and ist working.

mementoauderesemper
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2019 10:12 pm

Re: XD3 Invalid Input

Post by mementoauderesemper » Sun Sep 08, 2019 10:52 am

I keep having the same problem even after updating. Did not touch the esm. files or anything, run both games multiple times, followed the video guide entirely. Have no clue.

User avatar
jlf65
Posts: 1009
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 9:10 pm

Re: XD3 Invalid Input

Post by jlf65 » Sun Sep 08, 2019 4:55 pm

What problem is that? You first said you couldn't install. Then you said it was installed and working. Now you say you have the "same problem" despite updating. Be more descriptive about exactly what issues you are having. Also, if you haven't updated JIPLN after installing, do so. Also install NVAC if you haven't already. Also, try Tick Fixer instead of NVSR.

mementoauderesemper
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2019 10:12 pm

Re: XD3 Invalid Input

Post by mementoauderesemper » Sun Sep 08, 2019 6:13 pm

jlf65 wrote:
Sun Sep 08, 2019 4:55 pm
What problem is that? You first said you couldn't install. Then you said it was installed and working. Now you say you have the "same problem" despite updating. Be more descriptive about exactly what issues you are having. Also, if you haven't updated JIPLN after installing, do so. Also install NVAC if you haven't already. Also, try Tick Fixer instead of NVSR.
But i am not topic creator. I have the same problem even after updating FO3

Its says

XD3_INVALID_INPUT /* invalid input/decoder error */

After click cancel says

Error occurred processing file:
.\Zeta.esm

or sometimes broken steel, anchorage esm

Have legal copies of the games, run them multiple times, controlled cache through steam and did not touch any .esm files like you did with Skyrim esm cleaning. Also i am following Gamerpoet guide and installing with MO2.

User avatar
RoyBatty
Posts: 6489
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:26 am
Location: Vault 108

Re: XD3 Invalid Input

Post by RoyBatty » Sun Sep 08, 2019 10:10 pm

What country are you in.
Image

mementoauderesemper
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2019 10:12 pm

Re: XD3 Invalid Input

Post by mementoauderesemper » Sun Sep 08, 2019 10:33 pm

RoyBatty wrote:
Sun Sep 08, 2019 10:10 pm
What country are you in.
It says is the US version in properties

Post Reply