Sierra Madre cashier has generic dialogue, no functionality

General help and technical troubleshooting. Ask for help here if you can't find an answer in the FAQ.
Hellrespawn
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:51 pm

Sierra Madre cashier has generic dialogue, no functionality

Post by Hellrespawn » Thu Jan 24, 2019 2:02 pm

This is on TTW 3.2.2 with a New Vegas start.

After activating the power inside the Sierra Madre casino the casino games work fine, but the cashier hologram doesn't. When activated it responds with generic dialogue ("What do you need?") to which the only response is "I need to get going." I can't exchange Pre-War Money for Chips nor can I collect comps and gifts.

As far as I'm aware none of my mods are on the incompatible list, most of them come from the recommended mod list.

Mods:
FalloutNV.esm
DeadMoney.esm
HonestHearts.esm
OldWorldBlues.esm
LonesomeRoad.esm
GunRunnersArsenal.esm
Fallout3.esm
Anchorage.esm
ThePitt.esm
BrokenSteel.esm
PointLookout.esm
Zeta.esm
CaravanPack.esm
ClassicPack.esm
MercenaryPack.esm
TribalPack.esm
TaleOfTwoWastelands.esm
YUPTTW.esm
The Mod Configuration Menu.esp
Enhanced Item Info.esp
CASM with MCM.esp
Universal Item Sorter.esp
FOVSlider.esp
TTW_PerkPerLevel.esp
LootMenu.esp
The Weapon Mod Menu.esp
FSW.esp
JIP MiniMap.esp
Dynamic Pipboy Light.esp
TTW Realistic Wasteland Lighting.esp
TTW RWL - Black and White TranquilityLane.esp
TTW RWL - Brighter Nights.esp
TTW RWL - No Overcast Weather.esp
L38Improved.esp

User avatar
RoyBatty
Posts: 6489
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:26 am
Location: Vault 108

Re: Sierra Madre cashier has generic dialogue, no functionality

Post by RoyBatty » Thu Jan 24, 2019 4:11 pm

I'll play through dead money again and check, but did you try without L38Improved first?
Image

Hellrespawn
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:51 pm

Re: Sierra Madre cashier has generic dialogue, no functionality

Post by Hellrespawn » Thu Jan 24, 2019 5:37 pm

Disabled it and loaded a save from before entering the casino. Same result.

User avatar
RoyBatty
Posts: 6489
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:26 am
Location: Vault 108

Re: Sierra Madre cashier has generic dialogue, no functionality

Post by RoyBatty » Thu Jan 24, 2019 8:23 pm

I'll check it out in game, so far I can't find any reason.
Image

Tschudy
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 7:25 pm

Re: Sierra Madre cashier has generic dialogue, no functionality

Post by Tschudy » Fri Jan 25, 2019 7:54 am

I had the same issue. When I reinstalled and everything, the holograms were black instead of blue. I ended up just dropping all my chips on the ground and giving myself the same amount of PWM with console.

User avatar
RoyBatty
Posts: 6489
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:26 am
Location: Vault 108

Re: Sierra Madre cashier has generic dialogue, no functionality

Post by RoyBatty » Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:36 am

Fixed their dialogues today, no idea why it wasn't broken before, nothing has changed with this.

I saw the shader issue too, it happens when reloading in the same cell. I'll look into that as well.
Image

burner9875
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 4:39 am

Re: Sierra Madre cashier has generic dialogue, no functionality

Post by burner9875 » Thu Aug 15, 2019 6:05 pm

Yeah it's still broken to this day, is there a way to fix this? You can’t return to dm so if there isn’t a fix currently my playthrough is going to have to come to a stop until there is one.

User avatar
RoyBatty
Posts: 6489
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:26 am
Location: Vault 108

Re: Sierra Madre cashier has generic dialogue, no functionality

Post by RoyBatty » Fri Aug 16, 2019 3:28 pm

It is fixed in 3.2.3 when it releases.
Image

burner9875
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 4:39 am

Re: Sierra Madre cashier has generic dialogue, no functionality

Post by burner9875 » Sat Aug 17, 2019 9:59 pm

Ok good to hear I managed to fix it by turning off 3.2.2 doing the exchange than I just turned it back on I guess 3.2.2 broke it, is there a timeline for when it will be released?

Ulqui210
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 12:15 pm

Re: Sierra Madre cashier has generic dialogue, no functionality

Post by Ulqui210 » Mon Aug 19, 2019 1:25 pm

Glad to hear I am not the only one having this problem. I just ran into this problem myself.

Post Reply