TTW 2.8.1 Released

What's new and upcoming in Tale of Two Wastelands? Find out here.
Galliano
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:29 pm

Thanks for the update!

Post by Galliano » Sat Feb 21, 2015 5:25 pm

Thanks for the update!


Just for your information. The new installer still changes the registry:



    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Bethesda Softworks\Fallout3 -> installed path

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Bethesda Softworks\Falloutnv -> installed path



Please change this in future releases.

I have 2 folders only for my TTW Installer "E:\Fallout NV (Vanilla)" and "E:\Fallout 3 (Vanilla)". I use them everytime I want to create a new fomod for/with TTW. The Fallout 3 (Vanilla) folder contains the english version with german BSA files, german videos etc. Thats why I need a separate folder.



But after the installation my exe-files (nvse_loader, fnv4gb etc.) in the correct Fallout NV folder (with mods etc) are starting the game under "E:\Fallout NV (Vanilla)" because of wrong registry. I fixed this manually.



Is there a need to adjust the registy within the installer?


btw. if interested my install log with known errors: http://pastebin.com/JDK7ynTh



User avatar
RoyBatty
Posts: 4955
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:26 am
Location: Vault 108

It might break TQL to use FCO

Post by RoyBatty » Sat Feb 21, 2015 7:23 pm

It might break TQL to use FCO, don't know as I don't think anyone has reported any issues yet.


@Galliano Yup, I found out first I think and reported. :D


 


 


Image

Galliano
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:29 pm

Yeah, we've talked about that

Post by Galliano » Sat Feb 21, 2015 9:22 pm

Yeah, we've talked about that in the chat after 2.7.3a release after I found out the registry-issue with the installer and reported it to you. So i thought it was fixed in this version. But ok, maybe next version. ;) I just want to mention it.


Thx for all the hard work! yes



anstand
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 10:41 am

You guys are awesome!

Post by anstand » Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:58 am

You guys are awesome!



User avatar
Puppettron
Gary
Posts: 1684
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 10:47 pm

when the next update is done,

Post by Puppettron » Sun Mar 01, 2015 3:48 am

when the next update is done, it'll be done.


perms:  either a full fireworks display spelling out "Puppettron Made This" anytime a user accesses my content in-game, or just give me credit somewhere.

tizerist
Posts: 234
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 10:24 am

2.8.1 still has duplicate

Post by tizerist » Sat Mar 14, 2015 5:29 pm

2.8.1 still has duplicate trees. West of v101. Confirmed by sesom.


Apart from that, excellent and smooth all round.



garlicred
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 8:17 pm

TJ, maybe you'll include TTW

Post by garlicred » Sat Apr 04, 2015 12:11 am

TJ, maybe you'll include TTW version inside .esm on next release (as global variable for instance)? I wanted to check for TTW version in my mod so player doesn't report bug which may happen because of old TTW version.

Also another issue - can you make reliable way to check if player is in Mojave or CitadelDC? Global variable is not reliable because player can do "coc Goodsprings" but variable will stay the same.

JaxFirehart
Posts: 3003
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:33 am

My GECK is wrecked at the

Post by JaxFirehart » Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:11 pm

My GECK is wrecked at the moment, could another team member/moderator explain to garlicred how to use the TTW_Functions to check for worldspace, I don't remember off the top of my head.


And we really do need to have a version check variable, would be worth adding.



User avatar
RoyBatty
Posts: 4955
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:26 am
Location: Vault 108

bInDCWasteland and

Post by RoyBatty » Fri Apr 10, 2015 3:18 am

bInDCWasteland and bInNVWasteland are the two variables (not sure why it's not a toggle).


SetStage TTWFunctions 250 should do a worldspace check.


 


 


Image

JaxFirehart
Posts: 3003
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:33 am

Naw, Gribs souped it up, it

Post by JaxFirehart » Fri Apr 10, 2015 4:10 am

Naw, Gribs souped it up, it uses a bitfield to indicate exactly which wasteland you are in, including DLCs. The reason it wasn't a single toggle was because I wanted to keep options open for other booleans, like bInZion or bInThePitt, to be more specific. Gribble's bitfield is the better option if you want to use NVSE.


I just don't remember exactly how it is set up, so can't explain to someone else how to use it.



Post Reply